Author: Aidan Goodall

Privacy

1. KEY DETAILS

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published at www.fmcgselection.co.uk/privacypolicy

The website privacy policy was updated on: 02/01/2019

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@fmcgselection.co.uk or write to FMCG Selection, Office 4, Pennyhole, Wharfebank Mills, Ilkley Road, Otley, LS21 3JP.

2. INTRODUCTION

FMCG Selection is a trading name of AMG Search & Selection Ltd.

AMG Search & Selection Ltd respects the privacy of our users. We gather and use certain information about individuals regarding page and service usage to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on our website.

AMG Search & Selection Ltd is committed to privacy protection in all aspects of online services and direct contact with our consultants and employees at AMG Search & Selection Ltd.

The following privacy policy describes how AMG Search & Selection Ltd protects and makes use of the information you give the company when using our website.

On May 25th 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force giving individuals more rights over the use of their personal data, and we have updated our policy as a result.

3. WHAT DATA WE GATHER

We may collect the following information either via our website, referral from other sources, direct contact or submission of a CV via advertisement.

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to enquiries
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

We only collect data which is necessary to help us assist you with your enquiry or further help you in the future.

4. HOW WE USE THIS DATA

  • To understand what you’re looking for, enabling us to deliver products and services
  • To maintain a business relationship
  • To enable you to submit your CV and details to vacancies, or register through our website
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To send you relevant emails about services and other things we think might be relevant to you
  • To contact you via telephone, email or mail
  • To enable trusted third parties to help us to process data in order to help with the provision of services such as technology applications, database systems and support.
  • To understand website usage.

5. CV

We require you to submit your CV when applying for a role through our website or registering to be considered for vacancies in the future. Your CV will be stored on our secure database which is exclusively accessible by employees of AMG Search & Selection Ltd and the database support team.

You may decline to share certain personal data with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the service.

6. CONTROLLING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate.

Sensitive Information

We do not knowingly collect, and we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information. Such information includes, but is not limited to, national insurance/social security numbers, financial account information (except for payment information as required), and information related to or revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background, or trade union membership.

Children’s Privacy

The Services are not directed to children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information or other Information from anyone under the age of 16.

7. ONLINE SECURITY / DATA PROTECTION

We follow procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998;

7.1 We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented physical and electronic security safeguards. All association computers have a log in system and our database is password protected, which allows only authorised staff to access personal data. These passwords are updated on a regular basis.

7.2 Processed for a limited purpose

We will not use data for a purpose other than those agreed for a business relationship.

7.3 Accurate and up-to-date

We have a dedicated data administrator who reviews data on a regular basis to ensure it is up-to-date. Incorrect data is amended or removed if no longer required or relevant.

7.4 Not kept no longer than necessary

We discourage the retention of data for longer than it is required for a business relationship to be maintained.

7.5 Not transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area, unless the country has adequate protection for the individual.

Data must not be transferred to countries outside of the EEA without the explicit consent of the individual.

Your rights under GDPR include the following;

  • The right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to be informed of what personal data of yours we hold, how we obtained it and how long we intend to keep it.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data (also called the right to be forgotten).
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability (i.e. transfer of your personal data to another organisation).

8 REQUEST FOR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that is held by AMG Search & Selection Ltd about you (a small fee may apply). Before disclosing the information, proof of identity will be required. You may also ask for this data to be erased from our system at any time.

9 CONFIDENTIALITY

All information submitted either via our website or through direct contact with a consultant is kept confidential at all times unless we get explicit permission to submit details to a client or is requested by law.

10 LINKS FROM OUR SITE

Our website may contain links to other website.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside AMG Search & Selection Ltd domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

11 COOKIE POLICY

A cookie is a file placed on your computer by a website you visit, which it then also retrieves when you return to the site using the same browser.

It can contain any text based information, but it cannot be used to spread viruses or other malicious software. It can however be used for a wide variety of purposes.

To find all about cookies, have a look at Cookiepedia – a leading resource on the subject.

We operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using anonymous settings.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?rd=2

WordPress: Our websites runs the popular WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress.

Third Party Cookies: These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site.

Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

We take your privacy very seriously and comply with the recent UK and EU law on handling cookies and provide (you) the user with means to remove such cookies or prevent your computer from accepting them in the future.

12 WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by AMG Search & Selection Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control AMG Search & Selection Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, AMG Search & Selection Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

AMG Search & Selection Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 02/01/2019

13 CONTACT INFORMATION

If after reading the Policy, you have any concerns or questions please send an e-mail info@fmcgselection.co.uk or write to us at:

Office 4,
Pennyhole,
Wharfebank Mills,
Ilkley Road,
Otley,
LS21 3JP

Web URL: https://www.fmcgselection.co.uk

Effective Date: 02/01/2019